Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ARLIS/NA 2014, Washington D.C.
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ARLIS/NA 2014, Washington D.C.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Emerging Technology Forum
Exhibits
Meeting
Poster Session
Registration & Hospitality
Session
Social Event
Special Event
Tour
User Group
Workshop
Theme
Fostering Creativity
Of the People By the People For the People
Power and Agency
Preserve and Protect
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, May 1
Archives of American Art
1:45pm •
Artful Archives
Baltimore, MD
8:45am •
Hey Hon: Baltimore's Best Arts and Culture
Congressional Cemetery and Oak Hill Cemetery
8:30am •
DC Cemetery Tour
Glenstone Museum
1:15pm •
A Modern and Contemporary Art Paradise: Glenstone Museum
Haskell Center, Folger Shakespeare Library
8:00am •
Applying Descriptive Cataloging of Rare Materials (Graphics)
Hillwood Estate, Museum and Gardens
9:45am •
Hillwood Estate, Museum, and Garden
Home of Tony Podesta
6:00pm •
Society Circle Event
Pyramid Atlantic Art Center
1:00pm •
Bookings: Making Makerspaces for Artists Books
Room: Constitution Ballroom C
1:00pm •
We're Here to Help: An Introduction to the NEH Funding Opportunities for Digital Projects
Room: Constitution Ballroom D
9:00am •
Executive Board Breakfast
12:00pm •
Executive Board Luncheon
1:00pm •
ARLIS/NA Yearlong Career Mentoring Program
Room: Constitution Ballroom E
10:00am •
ARLIS/NA Executive Board Pre-conference Meeting
1:00pm •
ARLIS/NA Executive Board Pre-conference Meeting
4:30pm •
Distinguished Service Award Committee
Room: Farragut Square
8:00am •
They Didn’t Cover this in Library School: Applying Public Policy to Institutional Guidelines for Scholarly Communication and Fair Use
Room: Franklin Square
8:00am •
Self-Schedule Room
Room: Lafayette
10:00am •
Incorporating Technology: Apps for Reference and Teaching in Art and Architecture Libraries
Room: McPherson Square
7:00am •
Registration & Hospitality Desk Open
Society of the Cincinnati
9:30am •
Society of the Cincinnati Tour
Friday
, May 2
American University, Bender Library, Graduate Research Classroom (Rm. B60)
9:00am •
Postcards from the Edge VII: Arts Management
Capitol City Brewing Company
8:30pm •
ArLiSNAP Night Out
Cure Bar & Bistro, Grand Hyatt
4:45pm •
SEI Reunion
Diplomatic Reception Rooms at the Department of State
9:15am •
The Diplomatic Reception Rooms at the Department of State
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
6:00pm •
Reception at Dumbarton Oaks
Folger Shakespeare Library
9:30am •
Folger Shakespeare Library
National Gallery of Art
9:30am •
National Gallery of Art Imaging Studio: Behind the Scenes
9:30am •
National Gallery of Art: Highlights from the Permanent Collection
National Museum of American History
10:00am •
Behind-the-Scenes Lace and Quilts Tour
Room: Arlington
11:00am •
Teaching SIG
1:00pm •
Chapter Chairs Roundtable
2:00pm •
Interlibrary Loan SIG
3:15pm •
Mountain West Chapter
4:30pm •
Collection Development SIG
Room: Burnham
11:30am •
Meet the Policy Experts
2:00pm •
Trade Catalogs: Opportunities and Challenges
3:45pm •
Photographic Collections as Artifacts: Materiality, Digitization, and Access
Room: Farragut Square
11:30am •
Fair Use/Fair Game: Intellectual Property and the Visual Arts
2:00pm •
Collecting Outside the Mainstream: Alternative Avenues for Library Collections
3:45pm •
Social Media 'Think Tank'
Room: Franklin Square
8:00am •
Self-Schedule Room
Room: Independence Ballroom A
9:00pm •
Exhibits Set-up
Room: Lafayette
11:30am •
Collaborative Projects in Open Access: Enhancing Discoverability of Your Collections via the Digital Public Library of America
2:00pm •
Supporting the Changing Research Practices of Art Historians
3:45pm •
Preserving Canadian Cultural Heritage
Room: Latrobe
11:30am •
Capitol Projects: Three Washington Image Collections Go Digital
2:00pm •
Pro amore liborum: Rare Book and Special Collections Librarianship
3:45pm •
Politics, Power, and Preservation
Room: McPherson Square
7:00am •
Registration & Hospitality Desk Open
Room: Penn Quarter B
11:00am •
Auction Catalog SIG
1:00pm •
OCLC Research Library Partnership Roundtable Luncheon
2:00pm •
Urban Planning SIG
3:15pm •
Central Plains Chapter
4:30pm •
Materials SIG
Room: Roosevelt
11:00am •
Cinema & Media Studies SIG
2:00pm •
Stimulating Creativity in Practice SIG
3:15pm •
Midstates Chapter
Room: Washington Board Room
11:00am •
Decorative Arts SIG
3:15pm •
Northwest Chapter
4:30pm •
Provenance SIG
Room: Wilson
11:00am •
Book Arts SIG
2:00pm •
Fashion, Textile, Costume SIG
3:15pm •
Texas/Mexico Chapter
Room: Wilson/Roosevelt Rooms
4:45pm •
First Time Attendees Reception
The Phillips Collection
9:30am •
The Phillips Collection
Saturday
, May 3
Eastern Market
8:00am •
To Market, To Market -- Local Art, Crafts & Breakfast: Eastern Market Walking Tour
Independence Foyer
9:00am •
Exhibit Hall Opening Reception
2:30pm •
Poster Session
Room: Arlington
1:30pm •
Membership Committee
3:00pm •
Nominating Committee
4:00pm •
International Relations Committee
Room: Bulfinch/Renwick
1:00pm •
Creative Engagement for Advocacy: Innovative Partnerships between Artists and Librarians
3:00pm •
Graphic Novels SIG
4:30pm •
Hidden in Plain Sight: Facilitating Discovery in Material Culture Resource Collections
Room: Conference Theater
10:30am •
A Culture of Collaboration: The FAB Initiative 5th Annual Update
1:00pm •
Reinventing the Scholarly Collection Catalogue for the Online Age
4:30pm •
Professional Trajectories: Career Paths and Leadership Training
Room: Constitution Ballroom A
12:00pm •
Artstor User Group Lunch
Room: Farragut Square
10:30am •
Designing an Information Literacy MOOC for Art Students
2:30pm •
Emerging Technology Forum
Room: Franklin Square
8:00am •
Systems Meet-up
9:00am •
Self-Schedule Room
9:00am •
Digital Humanities SIG
10:00am •
Archaeology & Classics SIG
12:00pm •
Southern California Chapter
1:00pm •
Self-Schedule Room
Room: Independence Ballroom A
6:00am •
Exhibits Set-up
9:00am •
Exhibits Open
1:30pm •
Exhibits Closed (lunch break)
2:30pm •
Exhibits Open
2:30pm •
Exhibit Hall Reception
Room: Independence Ballroom F
8:00am •
Self-Schedule Room
Room: Independence Ballroom G
12:00pm •
Southeast Chapter
Room: Independence Ballroom I
12:00pm •
Ivies+ Art and Architecture Group
Room: Lafayette
10:30am •
The Politics of Change: Digital Humanities
1:00pm •
Picturing Dissent: Documentation of Labor Movements' Actions from the Late 19th Century to the Present
4:30pm •
All Power to the People: Collecting and Preserving Art of Social Movements
Room: McPherson Square
7:00am •
Registration & Hospitality Desk Open
7:00am •
Yoga
10:30am •
Visual Literacy: Putting Guidelines into Practice
1:00pm •
Retooling Art Reference and Information Services: Collaborative Tools, Strategies, and Models
2:30pm •
Cataloging Problems Discussion Group
4:30pm •
Preserving Civic Heritage
Room: Penn Quarter A
1:30pm •
Cataloging Advisory Committee
3:00pm •
Professional Development Committee
4:00pm •
Communications and Publications Committee
Room: Penn Quarter A/B
8:00am •
Leadership Breakfast
Room: Penn Quarter B
1:30pm •
Awards Committee
3:00pm •
Development Committee
4:15pm •
LGBTQ SIG
Room: Washington Board Room
12:00pm •
Finance Committee
1:30pm •
Public Policy Committee
3:00pm •
Canada Chapter
4:00pm •
Diversity Committee
TBA
2:30pm •
Gerd Muehsam Award Committee
The Library of Congress
6:00pm •
Convocation and Reception
Sunday
, May 4
Room: Arlington
8:00am •
Architecture Section
9:00am •
Avery User Group
Room: Conference Theater
8:00am •
Reference and Information Services Section
9:15am •
Collaborating to Achieve
2:00pm •
Academic Division
Room: Constitution Ballroom
11:00am •
Membership Brunch
12:45pm •
Membership Meeting
Room: Farragut Square
9:15am •
Of, By, For the Artist: The Library as Venue for Student Creativity
3:15pm •
Empowerment by Design: Academic Libraries as Laboratories for Innovation
4:30pm •
New England Chapter
Room: Franklin Square
8:00am •
Self-Schedule Room
2:00pm •
Art Discovery group catalog/artlibraries.net open discussion
3:00pm •
Artlibraries.net International Committee Meeting
Room: Independence Ballroom A
9:00am •
Exhibits Open
1:45pm •
Exhibits Open
4:15pm •
Exhibit Hall Closing Reception and Silent Auction
Room: Independence Ballroom F
8:00am •
Self-Schedule Room
Room: Independence Ballroom I
8:00am •
Ohio Valley Chapter
Room: Lafayette
9:15am •
The Politics of Diversity in the Art Library Profession
2:00pm •
Museum Division
3:15pm •
Activist Access and Outreach in Book Arts
Room: McPherson Square
7:00am •
Registration & Hospitality Desk Open
9:15am •
The Politics of Digitization: Populist Projects and the Loss of Information
5:45pm •
Yoga
Room: Penn Quarter A
8:00am •
ArLiSNAP
2:00pm •
Art and Design School Division
Room: Penn Quarter B
8:00am •
Cataloging Section
9:15am •
New Voices in the Profession
2:00pm •
Visual Resources Division
Room: Washington Board Room
8:00am •
Harvard Librarians
9:15am •
Joint Conference Task Force
Monday
, May 5
Archives of American Art
8:00am •
World War II Provenance Research: Methods and Resources
Federal Reserve Board and the Department of State
9:00am •
Federal Reserve Board Art Collection and the Diplomatic Reception Rooms at the Department of State
Library of Congress Packard Campus for Audio-Visual Conservation
8:45am •
Library of Congress Packard Campus for Audio-Visual Conservation
Mount Vernon and Woodlawn Plantation
9:00am •
Classic and Modern: Mount Vernon and the Pope-Leighey House
National Gallery of Art
12:30pm •
National Gallery of Art Conservation Labs
Room: Farragut Square
8:00am •
The Art + Politics of Contributing to Wikipedia
Room: Franklin Square
8:00am •
Self-Schedule Room
9:00am •
Artlibraries.net International Committee Meeting
12:00pm •
Self-Schedule Room
3:00pm •
Getty Portal Advisory Group
Room: McPherson Square
7:00am •
Registration & Hospitality Desk Open
Room: Penn Quarter A
9:00am •
CPAC Debrief meeting
10:00am •
ARLIS/NA Executive Board post-conference meeting
U.S. Capitol Building
9:30am •
A Capitol Tour
Various off site locations
10:00am •
Local Libraries Open House
Timezone
ARLIS/NA 2014, Washington D.C.
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARLIS/NA 2014, Washington D.C.
May 1
-
5, 2014
Thursday
, May 1
Friday
, May 2
Saturday
, May 3
Sunday
, May 4
Monday
, May 5
Filter By Venue
Washington, DC
Sort schedule by Venue
American University, Bender Library, Graduate Research Classroom (Rm. B60)
Archives of American Art
Baltimore, MD
Capitol City Brewing Company
Congressional Cemetery and Oak Hill Cemetery
Cure Bar & Bistro, Grand Hyatt
Diplomatic Reception Rooms at the Department of State
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
Eastern Market
Federal Reserve Board and the Department of State
Folger Shakespeare Library
Glenstone Museum
Haskell Center, Folger Shakespeare Library
Hillwood Estate, Museum and Gardens
Home of Tony Podesta
Independence Foyer
Library of Congress Packard Campus for Audio-Visual Conservation
Mount Vernon and Woodlawn Plantation
National Gallery of Art
National Museum of American History
Pyramid Atlantic Art Center
Room: Arlington
Room: Bulfinch/Renwick
Room: Burnham
Room: Conference Theater
Room: Constitution Ballroom
Room: Constitution Ballroom A
Room: Constitution Ballroom C
Room: Constitution Ballroom D
Room: Constitution Ballroom E
Room: Farragut Square
Room: Franklin Square
Room: Independence Ballroom A
Room: Independence Ballroom F
Room: Independence Ballroom G
Room: Independence Ballroom I
Room: Lafayette
Room: Latrobe
Room: McPherson Square
Room: Penn Quarter A
Room: Penn Quarter A/B
Room: Penn Quarter B
Room: Roosevelt
Room: Washington Board Room
Room: Wilson
Room: Wilson/Roosevelt Rooms
Society of the Cincinnati
TBA
The Library of Congress
The Phillips Collection
U.S. Capitol Building
Various off site locations
Filter By Type
Emerging Technology Forum
Exhibits
Meeting
Poster Session
Registration & Hospitality
Session
Social Event
Special Event
Tour
User Group
Workshop
Theme
Fostering Creativity
Of the People By the People For the People
Power and Agency
Preserve and Protect
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Abby Stambach
CH
Cambria Happ
RW
Ryan Winfield
Christine Rosa
Sarah Osborne Bender
C
chenewsepoq
Sha Towers
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, May 1
Friday
, May 2
Saturday
, May 3
Sunday
, May 4
Monday
, May 5
Venue
American University, Bender Library, Graduate Research Classroom (Rm. B60)
Archives of American Art
Baltimore, MD
Capitol City Brewing Company
Congressional Cemetery and Oak Hill Cemetery
Cure Bar & Bistro, Grand Hyatt
Diplomatic Reception Rooms at the Department of State
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
Eastern Market
Federal Reserve Board and the Department of State
Folger Shakespeare Library
Glenstone Museum
Haskell Center, Folger Shakespeare Library
Hillwood Estate, Museum and Gardens
Home of Tony Podesta
Independence Foyer
Library of Congress Packard Campus for Audio-Visual Conservation
Mount Vernon and Woodlawn Plantation
National Gallery of Art
National Museum of American History
Pyramid Atlantic Art Center
Room: Arlington
Room: Bulfinch/Renwick
Room: Burnham
Room: Conference Theater
Room: Constitution Ballroom
Room: Constitution Ballroom A
Room: Constitution Ballroom C
Room: Constitution Ballroom D
Room: Constitution Ballroom E
Room: Farragut Square
Room: Franklin Square
Room: Independence Ballroom A
Room: Independence Ballroom F
Room: Independence Ballroom G
Room: Independence Ballroom I
Room: Lafayette
Room: Latrobe
Room: McPherson Square
Room: Penn Quarter A
Room: Penn Quarter A/B
Room: Penn Quarter B
Room: Roosevelt
Room: Washington Board Room
Room: Wilson
Room: Wilson/Roosevelt Rooms
Society of the Cincinnati
TBA
The Library of Congress
The Phillips Collection
U.S. Capitol Building
Various off site locations
Session Type
Emerging Technology Forum
Exhibits
Meeting
Poster Session
Registration & Hospitality
Session
Social Event
Special Event
Tour
User Group
Workshop
Other Filters
Theme
Fostering Creativity
Of the People By the People For the People
Power and Agency
Preserve and Protect